Rockland Chimney Repair(845) 999-0485Call

Chimney Repair in West Nyack, NY

Free quotes from licensed and insured chimney companies serving West Nyack for cleaning, inspections, relining and repairs.

Free referral service. We match you with an independent, Rockland County-licensed and insured chimney company that serves your town. No fees, no obligation.

West Nyack is Clarkstown suburb through and through: 1950s and 1960s splits and ranches around Strawtown Road and Western Highway, larger colonials from the 1970s and 1980s on the wooded lots toward Bardonia and Blauvelt, and a few older farmhouses on the roads that predate the Thruway. Like the rest of Clarkstown, its chimneys are mostly masonry with clay-tile flues venting both a fireplace and the heating plant, and most of those heating plants have been changed at least once since the house was built.

West Nyack's lots are wooded and low-lying in places, so shade, damp and leaf litter are constant; a cap with a screen keeps the flue clear, and the crown and flashing are where leaks start. Fireplace use is common enough that fall sweeps book early. For houses that have converted to gas in the past decade without relining, the heating flue is the one most likely to fail a camera inspection.

West Nyack is unincorporated, in the Town of Clarkstown; the Clarkstown Building Department handles permits for relining and rebuilds, and every contractor needs the Rockland County home improvement license.

What chimney work costs in West Nyack (2026)

JobTypical price
Chimney sweep (wood-burning flue)$150 – $375
Level 2 camera inspection (sale, new appliance, after a fire)$250 – $600
Chimney cap or damper replacement$200 – $850
Crown repair or rebuild$500 – $2,000+
Flashing reseal or replacement$300 – $1,800
Tuckpointing / repointing$500 – $2,500
Stainless steel liner$900 – $3,800
Partial or full rebuild$1,500 – $15,000

Ranges are published 2026 national figures (HomeGuide's chimney repair, chimney sweep and chimney liner cost guides; Angi's 2026 chimney repair and tuckpointing cost pages), not quotes from this site. Rockland prices tend to sit in the upper half of national ranges. Full breakdown: Rockland chimney repair cost guide.

Services in West Nyack

Chimney repair

Cracked crowns, missing caps, leaking flashing, spalling brick and crumbling mortar joints.

Repair costs & signs →

Chimney sweep & inspection

Annual cleaning, Level 1 and Level 2 camera inspections, pre-sale and post-fire checks.

What an inspection covers →

Chimney liners & relining

Stainless steel liners for cracked clay flues, oil-to-gas conversions and wood stove inserts.

Liner costs & when you need one →

Chimney rebuilds & masonry

Leaning or crumbling stacks rebuilt from the roofline up, crown replacement, waterproofing and brick replacement.

Rebuild costs & what to expect →

How it works

  1. Tell us about the job. Sweep, inspection, leak, liner or rebuild, and what you have noticed. Photos of the stack and firebox help.
  2. We match you with a local pro. One independent chimney company, licensed in Rockland County and insured, that serves your town. We do not send your request to five companies.
  3. Get a free quote. They look at the chimney, from the roof or with a camera, and quote in writing. You decide; no fee and no obligation.

Typical response: within one business day. In heating season, inspections book one to three weeks out; leaks and safety concerns are usually seen sooner.

West Nyack questions

What does chimney repair cost in West Nyack?

Same published 2026 national ranges as the rest of the county: common repairs $200 to $850, flashing to $1,800, liners $900 to $3,800, rebuilds $1,500 to $15,000 (HomeGuide, Angi). Two-story colonials with tall stacks land in the upper half.

Can I use the fireplace if the furnace shares the chimney?

If each appliance has its own flue inside the chimney, yes; most masonry chimneys built here have separate flues. A Level 2 inspection confirms the flues are separate, intact and correctly sized.

Where do permits go?

Town of Clarkstown Building Department in New City.

Request a free quote in West Nyack

Prefer to talk? Call (845) 999-0485, leave a message and we'll call you back.

The pro we match you with calls or texts this number.

A photo of the chimney from the ground and one of the firebox help pros quote faster.

By submitting you agree that we may share your request with one or more independent local companies so they can contact you about it. No fee to you. See our privacy policy.

Nearby towns

Get a free chimney quote in Rockland County

Tell us what the chimney is doing and your town. We match you with a licensed and insured local chimney company. Free, fast, no obligation.

Request a free quote
CallFree quote